Privacy Policy

Green & Associates Solicitors respect your privacy. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003.

This Privacy Policy explains what information about you we may collect, how we may use or disclose it, how you are able to limit the use and disclosure of that information and procedures in place to protect your privacy.

Collecting your information

We collect personal information in the course of providing services to our clients. Sometimes a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. The information we collect may include your name, contact information, occupation and employment history, payment details, education and qualifications, or other information for the purpose of conducting our business, developing our relationship with you, meeting our legal obligations and providing or marketing our services.

If we collect ‘sensitive information’ such as your health information or criminal record, it will usually be for the purpose of providing our legal services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Generally, the purpose for which personal information is collected will be obvious at the time the information is sought from you. For example, we usually ask for your contact details, job title or position and your preferred method of communication between yourself and our firm.

We collect personal information from you when you use the website, if for example you fill out a form to subscribe to our publications or request a copy of a document. Additionally, when you visit our web site, our web server automatically recognizes your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your IP address is non-identifying and is used to compile statistics about traffic to our web site.

From time to time, we may also collect information about you from third parties, such as your employers or medical professionals.

The use and disclosure of your information

We use your information to develop our relationship with you, meet our legal obligations and provide or market our services. We may also disclose your information to agents, contractors or other service providers, or to social media sites on which we have a presence.

Green & Associates is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive from you, including your personal information, in accordance with those obligations.

The use of cookies

A “cookie” is a small file given to a web browser by a web server. We may make limited use of cookies to measure traffic on our site more accurately and improve its functionality. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you are able to adjust your browser’s settings accordingly.

Storage and security

We use a number of ways to protect your personal information. These methods include restricting access to our offices outside of normal business hours, fire walls and secure data bases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. The internet is not a secure environment and any information you send us via the internet, including your email address is sent at your own risk.

Personal information you provide us in ‘feedback’ forms, newsletter subscription forms and other similar forms, is collected for the sole purpose of contacting you regarding your enquiry, subscription or application. Such personally identifying information is stored offline in a secure environment and should you want your personal details to be removed from our database you can do so at any time by e-mailing us at [email protected] or phoning on (02) 8249 1934.

Your rights: Access and accuracy

You have the right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact Dominic Green to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

If you wish to make any correction to the information that we hold or if any personal information is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] or on (02) 8249 1934 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any error is corrected.

Important information regarding our privacy policy

Under no circumstances does Green & Associates sell, trade, or rent your personal information to other organizations or third parties. We may compile the information regarding what pages customers access or visit and non-personal information volunteered by the customer and use it for statistical purposes, but these statistics will not provide personally identifying information.

By using our web site you are consenting to the collection and use of this information by this website. If this website makes changes to its privacy policy, we will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what our policy is.

Contact us

If you have any enquiries or comments about our privacy policy, please send an email to [email protected]